Use of
cookies

PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES

 

The purpose of the present terms and conditions relating to personal data is to inform you of your rights and of the commitments and practical steps taken by RCI BANQUE to ensure respect for your personal data, pursuant to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR  n°2016/679), when you use the Website.

 

Data collected and purpose of collection 

 

The Website www.rcibs.com can be viewed anonymously.

Personal data may be collected directly from you, with your agreement, when you access the contact form on the “CONTACT” page.

 

Some of these data may be required to process your request. In this case, they will be indicated by means of bold type or an equivalent process. Omitting to provide these data may make it impossible for us to carry out the operation. These data may be checked.

Indirect personal information may be collected while you are browsing. Please refer to the section on cookies for information on the purpose of cookies and on your rights.

The personal data you provided will be used to satisfy the requests made through the contact form.

 

Policy concerning the right to access, rectify or refuse the use of your personal data

 

You may be entitled to access, rectify or refuse the use of the personal data provided, pursuant to France’s Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 (amended).

 

In compliance with your legal right of access, on providing proof of identity (a copy of your identity card), you may verify the accuracy of your personal data, or request that it be rectified, updated or deleted.

For any requests relating to your right to access, rectify or refuse the use of personal data, please write to 14 avenue du Pavé Neuf 93168 NOISY LE GRAND Cedex, France.

 

Cookie policy

 

The purpose of this page is to explain how we use cookies to save browsing data on your end device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.). It also tells you how to adjust your cookie settings to suit.

 

When you use the Website, your browsing data may be saved on “cookies” installed on your end device, depending on your chosen settings, which can be modified at any time.

This Website uses cookies in order to save user preferences and optimize our Internet pages (for example, measuring the number of visits, new visits, etc.). These cookies contribute to a smoother browsing experience and make the Website more user-friendly.

By continuing to use the Website www.rcibs.com, you accept the use and storage of cookies on your end device.  You can browse our Website without cookies but this may limit Website performance.

 

  • Definition of a cookie

Cookies are small data files that may be stored, depending on your cookie settings, in a dedicated area on the hard drive of your end device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you use your browsing software to view an online service. Cookies are transferred from the website server to your browser.  Cookies allow the issuer to identify the end device on which the cookie is saved during its period of validity or registration. Each website can access only the cookies that it saved on your end device. Data may be stored in cookies if you give your agreement or if this is necessary for technical reasons, i.e. for secure access to our Website.

 

Type of cookies used and purpose

 

- Browser cookies
These cookies are essential to the smooth running of the Website and its functions.

 

- Performance cookies
These cookies collect information on how visitors use our Websites. Performance cookies help us to identify the most popular pages on our Websites. This information helps us to adapt the content of our Websites, targeting it to meet user requirements and satisfy visitor requirements in terms of information. In order to analyze these data for statistical purposes, this Website uses Google Analytics by US firm Google Inc. As a member of Safe Harbor, Google offers an adequate level of protection of personal data. The data collected using cookies are transferred and stored by this company. Google Analytics counts the number of visitors to the site and identifies the way in which they use it. The personal data provided by these cookies are listed in the “Description of cookies”.

To find out more about the Google Analytics service, see the page http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

 

Configuring your online browser

 

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can disable these cookies at any time. You can also change your browser settings to tell you when cookies are saved on your hard drive and ask you to accept or refuse them. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or refuse them all systematically.

If your browser has been configured to refuse navigation cookies, you will not be able to use all our services. In order to manage cookies in a way that reflects your requirements, we suggest that you take account of the purpose of cookies when configuring your browser.

 

  • Internet Explorer

Click on the “Tools” button and then “Internet Options”.
Open the “General” tab, click on “Browsing history” and “Settings”.
Click on “View files”.

 

  • Firefox

In the “Tools” tab of the browser, select the “Options” menu.
In the window displayed, click on “Privacy” and “Show cookies”.

 

  • Safari

In your browser, select the “Edit” menu and then “Preferences”.
Click on “Security” and then “Show cookies”.

 

  • Google Chrome

Click on the “Tools” menu and select “Settings”.
Click on the “Advanced settings” tab and open the “Privacy” section.
Click on “Show cookies”.

 

Installing a cookie that will reject performance cookies

 

If you do not wish data relating to your use of the Website to be collected and analyzed, you can stop the process at any time.

To do this, a cookie that refuses performance cookies is installed on your browser. This cookie is installed solely to refuse other cookies. For technical reasons, it may only be used with the browser in which it was installed. If you delete your cookies or switch to another browser or end device, you will need to install the cookie again.

Click here to disable cookies for Google audience measurement.

 

 

Configuring your web browser

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser to refuse cookies whenever you want. Your browser can also be configured to let you know when cookies are saved onto your hard drive and ask you whether or not you want to accept them. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis, or refuse all cookies as a matter of course. 

If your web browser has been configured to refuse all browser cookies, you will not be able to use all of our site’s services. So that you can manage cookies as effectively as possible, please configure your browser, bearing in mind the purpose of cookies. 

  • Internet Explorer

Click on the Tools button, and then on Internet Options.
Click on Settings under Browsing history on the General tab.
Click on the View files button. 

  • Firefox

In the Tools tab of your Browser, click on the Options menu
In the window which is then displayed, click on Privacy, and then Display cookies 

  • Safari

In your browser, click on the Edit menu, and then select Preferences.
Click on Security and then Display cookies. 

  • Google Chrome

Click on the Tools menu. Select Settings.
Click the Advanced Settings tab and then go to the Confidentiality section
Click on the Display cookies button. 

Installing a cookie that will prevent future performance cookies from being installed

If you do not want data about your visits to our site to be collected and analysed, you can stop this from happening whenever you wish and prevent it from happening in the future. 

In order to do this, a cookie that will prevent performance cookies from being installed can be installed in your web browser. The only purpose of this cookie is to tell our web server not to collect data from your computer. For technical reasons, this cookie may only be used with the browser that was used to install it. If you delete your cookies or if you use a different browser or a different device, you will need to install this cookie again.